Privacy Notice

Last updated: 6 June, 2022

Piron Technologies (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the Piron Technologies website (the “Service”).

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information when you use our Service.

We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Notice.

We use your Personal Information for providing and improving the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Notice, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible at https://piron.co.uk

Information Collection And Use

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) may include, but is not limited to:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Telephone number

We will process this information in line of Article 6 – Lawfulness of processing.

Article 6a –The data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes.

By agreeing to our Privacy Notice and providing your information via our online contact form or other electronic method, you are agreeing we may use this information to contact you in regards to your original enquiry.

Log Data

We collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive.

We use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service, to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Links To Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Children’s Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“Children”).

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us. If we discover that a child under 18 has provided us with Personal Information, we will delete such information from our servers immediately.

Compliance With Laws

We will disclose your Personal Information where required to do so by laws of England and Wales.

Changes To This Privacy Notice

We may update our Privacy Notice from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Notice on this page.

You are advised to review this Privacy Notice periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Notice are effective when they are posted on this page.

Data Retention Period

We will hold all information provided to us electronically in accordance with our Data Retention Schedule which is deletion of data which is 5 years or until the processing activity of such data is no longer required. 

Data Residency

All of our data is stored within the UK or EU/EEA in accordance to UK GDPR (Data Protection Act 2018). If data is required to be transferred out of our data residency region, we will carry out a DPIA (Data Protection Impact Assessment) and carry out the relevant protection and due-diligence of the data. We will never do this without first informing you and obtaining consent.

Data Protection

Piron Technologies is the Data Controller as required by UK GDPR (Data Protection Act 2018) and our Data Protection Officer can be contacted by emailing dpo@piron.co.uk

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, please contact us at hello@piron.co.uk